Lloyd's Building, City of London

Description: Lloyd's Building

5002 (South Side)
Nos 12 and 14 to 19 (consec)
(Lloyd's Building)
[Formerly listed as Nos 14

Includes Nos 3 to 7 (consec) Lime Street. 1928 and 1929 to 30, by Sir Edwin Cooper (?) Rich, classical style of Portland stone. Narrow eastern part has large, ornamented doorway set in colossal niche with coffered semi-dome. Single windows to 2 storeys at either side and 5 square windows to enriched upper storey. Huge pediment with figure sculpture in tympanum. Main part of 5 main storeys with entrance at canted corner. Rusticated piers to ground storey with Doric entablature and pair of columns to entrance. Enriched rusticated mezzanine and windows above pilastered and pedimented. Carved panels to top storey and large modillion cornice topped by parapet. 3 storeyed, stepped attics to whole frontage. Curved east return of 1 window then plainer treatment with main building set back above 3-storeyed frontage. Fine entrance halls, especially to western part which houses war memorial by Lutyens (in rear portion of building). Rear ground floor hall was built as Lloyd's underwriting room.