Moorgate Underground Station, City of London

Description: Moorgate Underground Station

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC2M 6TX

(West side)
Moorgate Underground Station

Underground station with shop. 1900 by T Phillips Figgis. Red brick with Portland stone ground floor and upper floor dressings, slate roof. 6 storeys, 4 storey return with roof-storey. Ground storey stone-faced with massive keyed segmental-headed arches (those to return elevation blind) containing station entrance and shopfront. 1st, 2nd and 3rd storeys with sash windows over continuous cill bands and with architraves and cornices, those to 1st storey keyed; 4th and 5th storeys with sashes in eared architraves, beneath deeply projecting plain cornice. 6th storey gable-end over with pediment moulding corresponding with main cornice, central 3-light window with attached colonettes to mullions and continuous cornice. Round window over. Round corner tower in form of oriel deriving additional support from attached columns flanking shop-entrance, with plain square caps and carved relief band in lieu of cornice. Intermediate storeys with 3-light leaded-light windows; 4th storey rusticated stone, with round-headed windows between attached columns carried by enriched corbels, the principal cornice carved round above the column caps; leaded dome over. The ticket hall was remodelled in the 1930s and the platforms have also lost their original decoration
Included as a particularly handsome underground station building.
Laurence Menear, London's Underground Stations, 1985