Baltic and Mercantile Shipping Exchange 22-25, City of London

Description: Baltic and Mercantile Shipping Exchange 22-25

5.6.72 and Merchantile Shipping

Includes Nos 22-25 (consec) Bury Street.
Commercial premises 1901-3 by Smith and Wimble. Rich classical design. Portland
stone with granite portico. White brick upper storeys, slate mansard roof.
Polished red granite portico with Corinthian columns in antis, supporting pediment with carved tympanum. Upper 2 storeys, recessed, in white brick with stone dressings. Balustrade, surmounted by urns, to front. Upper stor now visible in manner not intended. Decorative iron grilles and gates to ground floor portico and side entrances. Rear of portico lined in granite. 3 pairs of part glazed, panelled mahagony doors lead to vestibule. Marble lined, enriched plastered coffered ceilings, panelled mahogony doors to left and right. 4-light windows with reeded mullions and armorial glass. 3 pairs of doors similar to those to front lead to exchange floor. All doors have original door furniture. Glazed overlight above with square leaded panes. Exchange floor. Richly decorated. Aisled hall with central dome apsed exedra to left and right, apsidal eastern end. Marble lined walls, columns and piers, the bays articulated by pilasters corresponding with the piers. Moulded cornices and architraves, picking out architectural features in different coloured marbles. Enriched coffered ceiling, mainly using classical mouldings, but with mermaids riding dolphins and sea monsters in the spandrels. Central dome with slender glazing bars, and painted glass. Similar treatment of eastern and southern exedra. That to north treated as war memorial has commemorative stained glass to vertical windows and ½ dome. Windows divided by coupled pilasters. Above, enriched frieze. Below, staircase, with balustrade of bulbous marble balusters descends to basement. Newels surmounted by brass light fittings. Southern exedra, lined with Tuscan columns and frieze of ship in full sail alternating with cartouche. Pedimented marble doorcase flanking each side of rear apse. Balustraded gallery above central niche, flanked by pair of part-glazed panelled doors. Upper square paned leaded-light windows to each bay. Rear of entrance wall has marble chimneypiece to each side. Side walls lined with benches and tables, possibly fitted. Suspended light fittings. Bell, HMS Queen Elizabeth, 1941. Original door furniture and other fittings.