Business School, London Polytechnic, City of London

Description: Business School, London Polytechnic

Postcode: EC2M 6SE

Nos 76 to 92 (even)
5002 (Business School,
TQ 3281 NE 4/350 London Polytechnic)

Polytechnic, formerly Electra House, headquarters of an international telergraph company 1900-3. Belcher de Joass sculpture by George Frampton. Stone; granite podium; slated roof. Five storeys and dormers. Twelve bays. Monumental classical building, almost symmetrical with central dome. Rusticated to ground and first floors. Central round arched entrance of two storeys. Rusticated pavilions slightly advanced, flanking entrance topped by small pediments. Concave colonnade between, with dome above. Giant Corinthian columns to either side, to second and third storeys. Main cornice above third floor. Windows square headed except first floor, with semicircular arches. Oriel to left hand corner rising two storeys. r1uch figure sculpture. Bronze globe finial to dome support by putti. Elaborate two storey entrance h').1l in stone with Ionic columns. Original stained glass window over door depicting symbolically wireless communications.