Number 19 and Cellar in Sub Basement, City of London

Description: Number 19 and Cellar in Sub Basement

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC4N 8BN

No 19 and cellar
5002 in sub-basement

Late 18th Century mansion remodelled C1900 with Medieval, probably 14th Century, cellar. Glazed tiles to street facade, brown brick to rear. Seven windows wide. Three storeys plus attic. Entrance to right. Main cornice above second floor, probably original, with sheep sculls to frieze. Guilloche band to parapet. Square headed windows. Ground floor c1900 with large windows in granite surrounds.
Interior remodelled, except for cellar in sub-basement, barrel-vaulted, running parallel to street facade for whole length of building. Mainly squared chalk blocks, with narrower courses of flint and tile at intervals in walls; partly rendered. Vault blocked to both ends with later brick walls. Victorian brick supporting arches at intervals. Adjacent to and, probably adjoining that in number 20. A rare survival.