British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

8, Ballast Quay Se10, Greenwich

Description: 8, Ballast Quay Se10

Grade: II
Date Listed: 8 June 1973
English Heritage Building ID: 200200

OS Grid Reference: TQ3893878284
OS Grid Coordinates: 538938, 178284
Latitude/Longitude: 51.4864, -0.0003

Locality: Greenwich
County: Greater London
Country: England
Postcode: SE10 9PD

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

786/15/151 BALLAST QUAY SE10
08-JUN-73 8


Also Known As: 5, UNION WHARF SE10
Early-C19 terraced house with minor later alterations.
EXTERIOR: Narrow house is of a single window bay and now of 4 storeys with parapet. To left, a narrow, 6-panelled door (late-C20 replacement) with cornice head and plain fanlight, in stucco-lined reveal under round, gauged brick arch. To right, a 6/6 wooden sash window (late-C20 replacement) under finely gauged brick flat arches at ground, first and second floor. A fourth floor was created in 1993 with the insertion of an additional window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The houses in Ballast Quay constitute the earliest wave of development in this area in the first half of the C19 and are shown on Wyld's map of 1827. Further development occurred at adjoining streets the 1840s and 1850s under the direction of William Coles Child, head of a prominent coal-importation business. Ballast Quay, and nearby streets such as Pelton Street, are also notable for the rare survival of 1860s granite setts street-paving. This was laid by Coles Child to support the delivery of coal from the Greenwich waterfront. Ballast Quay was originally called Union Quay but was renamed because ships with discharged cargoes were laden with local gravel from this point.

No 8 Ballast Quay is a good example of the early development of the Docklands area that essentially retains its early-C19 character, has considerable group value with the other listed houses on Ballast Quay, and that adjoins an important survival of an historic street surface.

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.