British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

9, Ballast Quay Se10, Greenwich

Description: 9, Ballast Quay Se10

Grade: II
Date Listed: 8 June 1973
English Heritage Building ID: 200201

OS Grid Reference: TQ3894378285
OS Grid Coordinates: 538943, 178285
Latitude/Longitude: 51.4865, -0.0002

Location: 1 Ballast Quay, Greenwich, Greater London SE10 9PD

Locality: Greenwich
County: Greater London
Country: England
Postcode: SE10 9PD

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

786/15/152 BALLAST QUAY SE10
08-JUN-73 9


Also Known As: 6, UNION WHARF SE10
Early-C19 terraced house with front rebuilt according to original. 3 storeys, 2 window bays. Stock brick with parapet.
EXTERIOR: Facade comprises a wide gently rounded bow to right and single blocked bay to left. The bow extends the full height of building, are sashes with glazing bars, that on first floor is a 3-light window. To left, a narrow bay with 2 blocked windows and a blocked door. While much of the brick walling is a C20 rebuilding, the elegant and wide flat window arches of gauged brick appear to be original. Return elevation has some original brickwork at ground floor, a door with a reeded cornice head and radial fanlight under a rounded arch, and replaced sash window to first and second floor under modern cambered arched heads. The terraces continues to left, and No 9 extends to comprise the top (third) storey of No 10, which has a single two-light casement with glazing bars.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The houses in Ballast Quay constitute the earliest wave of development in this area in the first half of the C19 and are shown on Wyld's map of 1827. Further development occurred at adjoining streets the 1840s and 1850s under the direction of William Coles Child, head of a prominent coal-importation business. Ballast Quay, and nearby streets such as Pelton Street, are also notable for the rare survival of 1860s granite setts street-paving. This was laid by Coles Child to support the delivery of coal from the Greenwich waterfront. Ballast Quay was originally called Union Quay but was renamed because ships with discharged cargoes were laden with local gravel from this point.

No 9 Ballast Quay has considerable group value with the other early-C19 listed houses on Ballast Quay, and it adjoins an important survival of an historic street surface.

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.