23-27 Blackheaths Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Church of England Parish: Blackheath Park St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kidbrooke

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 June 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3975
45/G9

BLACKHEATH PARK SE3 (North Side)
Nos 23 to 27 (odd)

II

Early C19 villas, each of two storeys and basement, three windows, those on first floor centre blocked. Low pitched, hipped slate roofs with eaves soffits. Multicoloured stock brick. Gauged brick arches to recessed sash windows with glazing bars, flat on first floor, round on ground floor. Ground floor windows of No 25 are French doors, with margin lights, opening on to small, wrought iron balconies. Four steps, with wrought iron handrail, to six panel doors (some panels now glazed) with cornice heads and rectangular fanlights, that of No 25 patterned, in panelled reveals. Doorcases of reeded pilasters and pediment-shaped hoods on curved brackets. No 25 has late C19 conservatory around right angle. No 23 has seemly modern extension for garage at left.

Nos 7 to 27 (odd) and Coachhouse to East of No 27 form a group.