69-73 Blackheath Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Parish: Greenwich St Alfege

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

Three mid-terrace houses of c.1830 date.

Description

Three attached mid-terrace houses of c.1830 date. They are of three storeys with a sunken basement. Nos 69 and 71 are two bays wide whereas No 73 is three, that to the north being an slightly set back entrance bay. They are of multicoloured stock brick, with a plat band, stucco frieze, cornice and blocking course concealing the roof. The ground floor sash windows, with glazing bars, are set in round-headed recesses with gauged brick arches, and are linked by a moulded impost band. The door to No 73 has attached, fluted columns supporting cornice head. The door cases to the others are simpler but all have patterned fanlights.

The interiors have not been inspected but it is known that several have been converted into flats.

History

This terrace appears on the 1838 tithe survey of Greenwich and, stylistically, dates to c.1830. No. 73 was listed Grade II in 1973, and its adjoining neighbours (Nos. 69 and 71) were added in 2011.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural Interest: these houses have a higher degree of architectural embellishment than the remainder of the terrace, with original details such as plat band, impost band, red-brick details and cornices
* Intactness: externally these three houses retain most of their sash windows, brick arches and doors.