Royal Arsenal East Riverside Guard Room, Greenwich

Description: Royal Arsenal East Riverside Guard Room

Locality: Greenwich
Postcode: SE18 4BG

(North side)

East Riverside Guardroom

Guardhouse. 1814, possibly by James or Lewis Wyatt. Yellow and red stock brick with limestone ashlar cornice and parapet, and C20 flat roof. Octagonal single-room plan. Single storey; 8-bay range. Plinth, cornice and blocking course, the sides have rubbed brick segmental-arched recesses, the S entrance bay has an inserted mid C20 doorway, other sides have segmental-arches to 6/6-pane sashes, mostly blocked. Interior not inspected. Historical note: One of a pair which flanked a flight of steps up from the river, originally the main entrance to the Arsenal. Formerly had an 8-sided hipped roof and central stack.
(Wesley H, The Royal Arsenal: a brief history, London, 1987, p.15; RCHME report)