British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Royal Arsenal Middlegate House, Greenwich

Description: Royal Arsenal Middlegate House

Grade: II
Date Listed: 8 June 1973
English Heritage Building ID: 200489

OS Grid Reference: TQ4430178985
OS Grid Coordinates: 544301, 178985
Latitude/Longitude: 51.4914, 0.0772

Location: Thamesmead West, Maxey Road (SE18) (E-bound) SE18 6SX

Locality: Greenwich
County: Greater London
Country: England
Postcode: SE18 6SX

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

(North side)

786/9/53 Royal Arsenal
Middlegate House


Also known as: Master Store Keeper's House, Royal Arsenal PLUMSTEAD ROAD Woolwich.
House. 1809. Yellow stock brick with stone dressings, darker brick second storey, roof not visible. Double-depth plan with central stair. Late Georgian style. 3 storeys and basement; 3-window range. Symmetrical front with a ground-floor string, cornice and blocking course. 5 steps up to a Greek Doric porch, now enclosed with wood panels and glazing, and late C19 double doors; inner doorway has a cornice and patterned segmental-arched fanlight over a 6-panel half-glazed door, with reeded jambs and side lights. Gauged brick flat arches to wider ground-floor French windows with reeded pilasters, and 6/6-pane sashes above. Plain 2-window sides and rear stair turret. Attached to the rear is a c1938 office.
INTERIOR: contains a central entrance stair hall with open well stair with curtail and wreathed rail, cast-iron stick balusters and newels, reeded jambs and shuttered to ground-floor windows, a cast-iron mid C19 basement range, and late Georgian joinery. HISTORY: Built as the Master Store Keeper's House, possibly second storey added later.
(RCHME report, 1994)

Listing NGR: TQ4295478475

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.