Church of St Paul, Enfield

Description: Church of St Paul

Location: Church Hill, Enfield, Greater London N21 1JA

Locality: Enfield
Postcode: N21 1JA

(Southwest side)

Commissioners' Church. 1826-7 by John Davies, refurbished after fire of 1844, Chancel added 1888-89. Yellow brick with stone dressings and shallow pitched roof behind parapet.
EXTERIOR: West front features central gabled porch with crocketted pinnacles fronting stone frontispiece with ogee window rising to a small bellcote flanked by shorter stone pinnacles. This is flanked by thin ogee niches and corner stone crocketted pinnacles. The side elevations have pointed lancets and the main range terminates with pair of similar pinnacles, then the lower Chancel with canted east end.
INTERIOR: Aisless church of one large open space with flat ceiling supported on pierced brackets. To East, high Chancel arch frames central East window of 1892 by Clayton and Bell illustrating the Ascension. Caen stone reredos has Devonshire marble shafts and shelf by Jones and Willis, 1899. Oak pulpit with Gothic canopy. To west end, a full width gallery with 3 bays defined by extremely shallow 4-pointed arches at ground floor and central bay with crocketted pinnacles. Marble octagone font on short clustered shafts with foliate band capitals, of 1892 by T.H. Knight and Sons, Teignmouth. Low South chapel of 1889 has East and South windows by Hardman.
HISTORY: One of the Church Building Commissioners' churches built in the early-C19 to provide for urban growth after the Napoleonic Wars. Site was donated by Walker Gray of Southgate Grove.

Listed as an early-C19 Commissioners' Church that has economical but consistent early-C19 Gothic detailing, and with two later-C19 phases that contribute high quality fittings and decorative schemes.