13 and 14, Bruce Grove N17, Haringey

Description: 13 and 14, Bruce Grove N17

Locality: Haringey
Postcode: N17 6RA

(South West Side)

Early C19 pair, 3 storeys and basement 2 windows in main block; and slightly set
back 2 storey, 1 window side wings, 1 bay extension to right wing of No 14. Yellow brick with stone-coped parapets at sides. Cornice and blocking course to centre block. 1st floor band. Gauged flat brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars in stucco lined reveals, those on ground floor in round arched recesses. lst floor Venetian windows in wings, that of No 14 with wrought iron guard. Stone steps (that of No 14 with cast iron rail) to small angle porches with slender Ionic columns and entablature with dentil cornice.

Nos 1 to 16 (consec) form a group.