The Studio, Haringey

Description: The Studio

Location: Duke's Head Yard, Tottenham, Greater London N6 5JQ

Locality: Haringey
Postcode: N6 5JQ

Studio house. Completed 1939. Taylor and Green. Rendered brick. Original
rough rendering in dark red to front and sides and grey to rear, with smooth rendering to architraves and to corners. Flat roof. Three storeys, with recessed roof storey and roof.terrace bays. Central recessed entrance; original yellow tiles to soffit; original glazed door. Strip windows to left and right, those to left an early alteration by Taylor and Green, replacing garage doors. Ground floor fenestration united by rendered architrave. 3 rectangular windows to first floor; architraves; casements. Horizontal wall to wall strip window to second floor;architrave; sliding plate glass windows. All fenestration original, except to former garage. Glazed parapet, obscured glass; timber framework outlining roof terrace; open ceiling formed to centre bay with metal bars. Glazed walls to south east and south west. Recessed polygonal fully glazed sitting room. Interior survives remarkably intact, with original fitted cupboards, shelves, seating, lighting, heating pipes, mirrors, food lift, picture rails, etc. Hallway, kitchen and playroom (formerly garage) to ground floor; bedrooms and bathroom to first; uninterrupted studio cum lounge and dining
area to second, glazed to north east and north west. All storeys linked by spiral staircase in semicircular projection to rear. Built as a home and studio for the artist Roger Pettiward. Architectural Review. September 1940.