Sections of Boundary Wall, Railings, Gates and Gate Piers to Former Gidea Hall, Havering

Description: Sections of Boundary Wall, Railings, Gates and Gate Piers to Former Gidea Hall

Gidea Park
Sections of boundary wall,
31.06.73 Railings, gates and gate
Piers to former Gidea Hall

Includes: Sections of boundary wall, railings, gates and gate piers to former Gidea Hall, MEAD CLOSE Gidea Park.
Boundary walls, railings, gates and gate piers. The surviving sections of walling were formerly around the grounds of Gidea Hall (demolished 1929). Dated stone inscribed "WC AXII 1750" on the garden side. Considerably altered section to south on Heath Drive has one pair of square gate piers with a further taller pier to south. Red brick. Stone entablature caps to piers, and coping to wall which is swept up to south. Short sections of iron railings with gate. Spiked uprights arranged with modulating top. After a short break the brick wall continues to north with a longer section. Flat buttresses. Cement coping. Garden entrance with iron gate under segmental brick arch rises in middle. Second gated entrance to north. Large square pier with stone entablature at corner where wall is returned away from the street. The brick wall continues to south-west at an increased height, with one interruption at Mead Close.