Church of St Martin

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Drayton, London

West Drayton

TQ 0679 CHURCH ROAD, West Drayton
(north side)
804/30/76 Church of St Martin

Parish Church. C13 chancel, C15 arcade, roof to nave and tower, extensively restored and with south porch added by Charles Innes 1850-52. Built of flint with stone dressings and some tiles to tower quoins and tiled roof. Nave and aisles, chancel, west tower, south porch. Stepped tower of three stages has staircase turret with cupola in centre of north side, arched windows and Perpendicular west door. Four bay nave with clerestorey and restored double cinquefoil-headed lights and taller windows with sexfoils to aisles. South porch of 1850-2 of flint with stone dressings, continuous wooden window and arched doorcase. Lower two-bay chancel with restored double cinquefoil windows and traceried east window. Interior has C15 octagonal arcade piers to 4-bay nave; and contemporary roofs. C15 font, octagonal on a nine stemmed foot with figured panels, five with figures of angels, one with a man with a hood and dagger, one with a Pieta and one with a Crucifixion with the Virgin and StJohn. Chancel has restored Early English piscina. Beneath the chancel a C13 crypt was discovered in 1974, remodelled in the mid C17 as a burial vault for the Pagets, with arcaded niches for upright coffins. Several monuments including 2 C16 brasses and 3 memorials to the de Burgh family, late C18-early C19 by Bacon Senior and Junior. North window of 1925-6 by Morris and Co is a Burne Jones design of four figures with angels in the tracery.
[See BOE London 3: North West p367.]

St Martin's Church and the churchyard walls, the gatehouse and wall to the north, and the wall running to Gatehouse Nurseries form a group.