Kingston Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery, Kingston upon Thames

Description: Kingston Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery

Locality: Kingston upon Thames
Postcode: KT1 1DJ

7A/14 Kingston Public
Library, Museum and Art

1903 by Alfred Cox. Founded by Andrew Carnegie. Late seventeenth century English Renaissance style building of red brick with stone dressings. Two storeys, 4:1:4 bays, the centre with a giant Ionic columned and pedimented doorcase reaching to the eaves, with arch beneath, the others with Queen Anne style sash windows. Stone plinth angle pilasters and cill band. Bold modillioned eaves cornice with hipped, good quality, tile roof. Three pedimented dormer windows, the centre one segmental. Handsome chimney stacks with capping. Side elevations have two narrow sashes on first floor, otherwise matching treatment. To the rear along Fairfield West, is a one storey portion with a pair of round headed Wren church style windows with stone surrounds and these are flanked by circular windows in similar style. The central windows rise above eaves level and have cornice tops. Tiled roof. (There is a similar arrangement on the east elevation). Flemish style gable ends, stone capping and urns. North of this facing Fairfield West, is the Museum and Art Gallery. This is of 1904 and also by Alfred Cox. It is of two storeys, red brick, in similar period style. Three bays, divided by whole height Ionic pilasters of rubbed brick. Upper windows in form of blind semi-circular niches, the central one of stone, the outer of rubbed brick. Stone arched entrance with pediment and richly
carved keystone. Prominent consoled eaves cornice. Hipped, good quality, tile roof with flat top. Armorial stained glass in ground floor windows.