Premises of Rj Turk and Son (boatbuilders), Kingston upon Thames

Description: Premises of Rj Turk and Son (boatbuilders)

Locality: Kingston upon Thames
Postcode: KT1 1PX

The follwing building was de-listed 5 October 2004:

11-JUN-75 Premises of RJ Turk and Son (Boatbuild

Brick building abutting Water Lane and adjoining weather-boarded workshop. The boatyard was established by Richard Turk in 1740. Present buildings probably date from early C19 but may include older fabric. 2 storeys, 3 bays facing the road with six bay extension to left. Both parts white painted weather-boarding, with a continuous strip of windows at 1st floor. Narrowly spaced glazing bars with over- lapping glazing. Hipped, pantiled roof to the right with slate to left hand extension. On the eaves of the right hand return elevation a Royal coat of arms with supporters of the post-1836 period "by appointment". Set well back to the right a C19, two storey house with its side abutting Water Lane. 4 bays wide. Brown brick with flat, gauged brick window arches. Hipped tiled roof.