Miramonte and Garage with Flat Above to the North West with Gates and Walls and Tubular Steel Fence, Kingston upon Thames

Description: Miramonte and Garage with Flat Above to the North West with Gates and Walls and Tubular Steel Fence

Location: Warren Rise, New Malden KT3 4SJ

Locality: Kingston upon Thames
Postcode: KT3 4SJ

Miramonte and garage
with flat above to the
north west with gates,
walls and tubular steel

1937. House and associated garage block by E Maxwell Fry. International Modern
style white painted reinforced concrete with flat roofs. L shaped, with main
elevation to south. Two storeyed, with long horizontal windows and canted bay to the left, containing sunroom. Reinforced concrete canopy above this to first
floor. To right, set back, end of rear wing visible, with canopied balcony to first floor (metal railing with wire mesh infill). Roof terrace canopied to right hand side. Low walls extend to left and right of the house. Entrance reached by long concrete canopied path, with screen wall to right. To left of entrance two-storey glazed staircase. To the left by the road, square two storey block containing garages and chauffer's flat above. Horizontal strip windows to both storeys to lefthand side (double glazing fitted to ground floor). First floor balcony with curved corner and canopy to right, containing entrance to flat, reached by external steel spiral staircase. To left of garage a curved screen wall with steps behind carrying word "Tradesmen" in small sans serif capitals. Tubular steel fence with wire mesh infill surrounding garden in front of garage. Main and smaller gates to entrance of similar description. Interiors not seen. Architectural Review November 1937 p.187ff.