Bentalls Depository, Kingston upon Thames

Description: Bentalls Depository

Location: Hardman Road, Kingston upon Thames, Greater London KT1 1QP

Locality: Kingston upon Thames
Postcode: KT1 1QP

7A/39 Bentall's Depository

Includes Bentall's Depository. Clarence Street. Depository and store. 1935-6 by Maurice Webb. Rendered steel frame; hipped Spanish tile roof. Grand Spanish/
Italianate style. 3 storeys and attic over open ground floor; 7-window range with hipped roof to central tower. Square-headed entry to centre; square-headed metal casements with central opening lights flanked by green shutters. Wide banded quoin strips; cill band to attic storey is broken by tall central window flanked by shutters set in keyed semicircular moulded arch; tiled lettering beneath eaves of central tower; wide bracketed eaves. Rear elevation to Clarence Street, also with central tower and 3-bay side elevations are in similar style. Interior not inspected. Recommended as an industrial building of unusually good quality, with hacienda-style detailing applied to correct classical proportions of an American scale.