Deptford Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Brockley, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Hatcham St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 September 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TQ 3676
7/D16

NEW CROSS ROAD SE14 (South Side)
Deptford Town Hall

5.7.50.

II

1903-05 by Lanchester Stewart and Rickards. Two storeys, attic and basement, seven windows. Outer bays set back. Elaborate stone facade with high, pedimented attic over middle three bays, and entablature and blocking course to both floors. Overhanging first floor holds statues of admirals between windows and is supported on square piers with flanking columns. Sculpture of old naval battle in tympanum. Nine steps to central round arched doorway with figures of Tritons as corbels supporting large oriel bay with carving of ship and marine symbols at its head. Wrought iron area railings with monogram. Clock turret above pediment.

Inside entrance hall, with red marble columns, leafs to staircase, with wrought iron balustrade, lit by dome.