Peter Jones Store That Part Previously Known As Number 25 (On Corner of Cadogan Gardens and Simon St, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: Peter Jones Store That Part Previously Known As Number 25 (On Corner of Cadogan Gardens and Simon St

Location: Cadogan Gardens, Kensington, Greater London SW1W 8 SW3 2RJ

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Postcode: SW3 2RJ

49/39 Peter Jones Store
That part previously
known as No 25
(on corner of
Cadogan Gardens and
Symons Street)

1899 Arthur H Mackmurdo for the painter Mortimer Menpes. Three storeys, basement and mansard. Four bays to Cadogan Gardens with entrance bay second from right; 3 bays to Symons Street. Red brick, slate roof. Linked tripartite windows to basement and ground floor. Square gauged heads. First to second floor windows linked to form oriels (Symons Street) and flush windows (Cadogan Gardens). Inverted ogee aprons beneath. Entrance to Cadogan Gardens with paired pilasters supporting corbel-brackets to a first floor balcony with bellied iron railing. Bold coving and cornice. Mansard has casement windows with segmental pediments. House now used as part of Peter Jones Store, qv. For remainder of Peter Jones Store see Sloane Square.