2, Campden Hill Square, W8, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: 2, Campden Hill Square, W8

Location: 4 Campden Hill Square, Kensington, Greater London W8 7LB

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Postcode: W8 7LB

(east side)

Terrace house, c1826-8; George Edward Valintine architect, as part of the Camp den Hill Square estate developed by Joshua Flesher Hanson. Stock brick over rendered basement, end stacks, roof obscured by parapets.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and basement. Double-fronted, 4-bay house, the central narrow 2 bays set back, those to either side in square bays with rounded comers. Central bays with narrow windows having margin-light surrounds. The right-hand of these has the door, reached up steps, with 6-panelled door in pilastered surround with rectangular toplight decorated with oval tracery. Band to first floor. Wrought-iron plant boxes with anthemion decoration. INTERIOR: not inspected.
No.2 is a mirror image (minus the portico) of No.52 on the opposite side of the square. Hanson was himself the first occupant of No.2, between 1828 and 1831. Formerly listed in error as No.8 Camp den Hill Square.
(Source: Survey of London: vol XXXVII: 1973: 87-93).