50 and 51, Campden Hill Square, W8, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: 50 and 51, Campden Hill Square, W8

Location: Campden Hill Square, Kensington, Greater London W8 7JR

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Postcode: W8 7JR

(west side )

Pair of terrace houses, c1835, Christopher Howey builder for Rice Ives, wine merchant and speculator, who purchased land from Joshua Flesher Hanson in 1830. Stock brick. 3 storeys, basement and attic. 2 windows wide, the sash windows with glazing bars under gauged brick heads except where noted. Panelled doors under rectangular toplights with oval pattern tracery .No.51 has moulded architrave surrounds to the ground floor window and original dark sashes to the front. No.50 with English Heritage commemorative plaque to Evelyn Underhill, Christian philosopher and teacher.
INTERIOR: not inspected. (Source: Survey of London, vol. XXXVII, 1973, pp. 87-93.)