Herbert House, Lambeth

Description: Herbert House

Locality: Lambeth
Postcode: SE11 4HQ

In the entry for:

1. (north side)

the Grade shall be amended to Grade II* (star) and the description shall be amended to read as follows:

1860-2, by J L Pearson. Built as St Peter's Orphanage and Training College for the daughters of clergy and
professionals. Three storeys, of stock brick with bands and dressings of Bath stone. Tiled roof, tall brick
chimneys. High Victorian Gothic style with French touches. Flat facade with irregularly-spaced windows,
mostly having blank arches over ornamental brick tympana. Small gable left of centre breaks through brick
dentilled cornice. Half-nipped gable on east end. Turret with conical cap at rear. Entrance from porch set
back in small court beween church and this building formed from chamfered comer supported on stout
balustraded column.