26, Regents Bridge Gardens, Lambeth

Description: 26, Regents Bridge Gardens

Location: 77 A203, Lambeth, Greater London SW8 1HB

Locality: Lambeth
Postcode: SW8 1HB

Former lodge now house and offices. Circa 1810, formerly lodge to Beaufoy Vinegar works. Rusticated limestone, stock brick, flat roof. Single storey. Three bay loggia on cast iron columns, matched by stone pilasters against the main building. Over former entrance front, stone arms of Beaufoy family. Plain frieze with stone wreath over each column. Moulded doorcase and flanking window under loggia. Replaced glazed door, horned sash. Return has inserted doorway in former moulded window opening. Round arched entrance with embelished keystone, moulded impost band. Six- panelled door with round arched head. Wrought iron lampholder to roof. Two bay single storey brick wing to right, restored, 1980's.

Cherry and Pevsner, London 2: South, 1983, p.370
Survey of London, Vol XXVI, pt. II, 1956, p. 69.