Dovecote and Attached Garden Walls, Redbridge

Description: Dovecote and Attached Garden Walls

Location: Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Greater London IG2 6EW

Locality: Redbridge
Postcode: IG2 6EW

5/10 Dovecote and attached garden walls

Dovecote and garden walls. Early to mid-C18. Plum brick with red brick dressings. The dovecote is two-storey, octagonal, with ogee windowsat first floor height and a shallow pitched roof of slate. It is attached to an L-shaped Walled garden, open to the north. The walls are constructed partly of red brick, laid in English Bond and partly of yellow and phiil1stock brick. There are several arched openings, some blocked up. The western part of walled garden was originally the kitchen garden; the east was and remains a formal garden. The wall to the north of the mid-C19 gardener's cottage on the west side is extra wide, with a heated internal cavity for fruit growing. A bronze plaque, '1951 Festival of Britain', is affixed, commemorating the famous vine that formerly grew here. Valentines Park is included in the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens at grade II.