495-517, Commercial Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stepney Green, London

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Church of England Parish: St Dunstan Stepney

Bethnal Green

COMMERCIAL ROAD E1 (north side)

II
Early C19. Terrace of stock brick houses with coped parapet and stucco band course at first floor sill height. Slate roof. Centre and end pairs of houses project. Three storeys and basement, two windows each with gauged flat arches and painted reveals sashes, vertical glazing bar only. No. 495 has later large ground floor window with red brick surround. Doorways in round arched recesses with concave stuccoed archivolt and plain fanlights. All panelled doors except Nos. 507, 513 and 515. Ground floor of No. 505, channelled stucco.

Nos. 495 to 529 (odd) form a group with listed buildings in Albert Gardens.