Number 129 (Formerly Part of the Anchor Brewery), Tower Hamlets

Description: Number 129 (Formerly Part of the Anchor Brewery)

Postcode: E1 4TP

(North Side)
No 192 (formerly part of the
Anchor Brewery

Mid Cl9. Yellow brick corner building, the ground floor with rusticated treatment and rounded corners. Whhite stone bands at ground and first floor levels. Stone window dressings and open balustraded parapet. Hipped roof. White stone panelled chimneys, those at east and west corners nor form centre of arch. 2 storeys, facades to Mile End Road and Cephas Avenue both have 4 unbarred sashes, those of 1st floor set in arched brick recess. Later red brick 3 storey building to rear. Facade to Cephas Avenue has eaves cornice and blocking course. 9 barned sashes. White stone dressings and segmental hood to centre door.

Nos 107 to 113 (Odd), No 129 and The Drinking Fountain form a group.