35, St Matthew's Row, Tower Hamlets

Description: 35, St Matthew's Row

Locality: Tower Hamlets
Postcode: E2 6DR

788/9/159 ST MATTHEW'S ROW
27-SEP-73 (West side)

C18. Originally one house, now sub-divided into three flats. Stock brick, with some patching, stucco plinth, coped parapet. Roof not visible. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Windows all sashes with glazing bars, in exposed frames. Round headed doorway on each side of ground floor window. Both doorways retain simple, semi-circular fanlights of different design. Stucco architraves and panelled doors. The west elevation has two windows per storey. The south elevation is blank and the north has irregular fenestration of one window per storey, with a central doorway.

The interior has not been inspected.

The listed buildings in St Matthews Row form a group with the Parish Watch House,