Quadrangle Stores at West India Dock, Tower Hamlets

Description: Quadrangle Stores at West India Dock

Location: Westferry Road, Poplar, Greater London E14 8AU

Locality: Tower Hamlets
Postcode: E14 8AU

Quadrangle Stores at West India Dock

1825. By John Rennie the Younger. Stock brick with portland stone dressings and shallow hipped slate roofs with overhanging eaves. Quadrangular plan with a further square of buildings in the centre. The whole comprising offices, engineers workshops, stores and co-operage. The entrance front has a tall central archway partition with cornice and blocking course flanked by eighteen bay wings 3:14:1. Firewalls project from roofline, tall stacks. All windows sashes with glazing bars. The other fronts are plain, but the workshop door bays have granite architraves. Courtyard fronts mostly of no architectural pretention. The north range has open sheds on cast-iron columns probably for timber seasoning.

The central block has similar architectural treatment but is perhaps slightly later. Dressed granite doorways with elliptical heads. A rare survival of an early purpose built illustrative of the workings of the Dock Company.