Lock Cottages, Top Lock at Tq 3673 8399, Tower Hamlets

Description: Lock Cottages, Top Lock at Tq 3673 8399

Postcode: E3 2JU

The following building shall be added:
TQ 3683 (North Side)

6/2 No 3 Lock Cottages, Top Lock

Lock Cottage. Early C19, C20 alterations. Stock brick, with hipped, concrete tile roof with 2 lateral wall stacks. 2 storeys. South front: 3 bays, symmetrical, with central round-arched doorway with C20 open porch, flanked by single, 4-pane sashes. Above, a blocked, central window, flanked by 2, 4-pane sashes. All windows have flat arches. Early C20, single storey brick extension with flat roof, adjoining at south-east corner. The Hertford Union Canal, linking the Regent's Canal with the River Lea Navigation, opened in 1830.