British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Bedford House, Formerly the Bedford Institute Association, Tower Hamlets

Description: Bedford House, Formerly the Bedford Institute Association

Grade: II
Date Listed: 3 August 1993
English Heritage Building ID: 206583

OS Grid Reference: TQ3360582092
OS Grid Coordinates: 533605, 182092
Latitude/Longitude: 51.5220, -0.0756

Location: 6 Wheler Street, Poplar, Greater London E1 6BW

Locality: Tower Hamlets
County: Greater London
Country: England
Postcode: E1 6BW

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

The following building shall be added:

TQ 3382
(south side)
788-/8/10028 Bedford House, formerly the
Bedford Institute Association


Also known as: Bedford House, formerly Bedford Institute
Mission building run by the Quaker Bedford Institute
Association, 1894 to designs by Rutland Saunders. Red brick
(from Rowlands Castle Brick Fields) in English bond and glazed
brick, with brick, Monks Park stone and terracotta dressings.
Roofs of slate, with a pair of ogee capped venilators; five
pedimented dormers to the return. Two storeys and attic.
Three-window, gable-facing range to Quaker Street, with stair
range under Dutch gable to right. Returning at oblique angle
to Wheeler Street: five-window range before gable-facing,
shallow projecting bay of four windows; facing gable has three
storeys; stair range to rear party wall. All openings are
segmental or round arched, with voussoirs of stone and brick
aprons; the surface is articulated by a series of sill,
springing and storey bands; the ranges by shallow brick piers.
Main entrance in centre of facing gable to Quaker Street, set
in two-storey aedicule consisting of pilasters to broken
pediment with oriel above, all set in two-storey, arched
recess; the aedicule made from stone or stucco and painted;
metal sign bracket projecting from broken pediment. Second
entrance to stair range at right. Service entrance in second
range from corner, flat-arched, set under sill of ground-floor
window; entrance in stair range to rear of site. Railings
enclose small area at foot of return wall. Gable facing range
with paired windows to each floor. Parapet to roof on
five-window range return with inset panels of terracotta
ornament; scrollwork to shallow pediments of dormers above.

Listing NGR: TQ3360582092

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.