The Ancient House, Waltham Forest

Description: The Ancient House

Locality: Waltham Forest
Postcode: E17 9RW

Walthamstow E17

The Ancient House (Nos 2, 4,

Former hall house, now floored and converted into several dwellings. C15. Exposed timber-framing with stucco, infill to centre and west wing and C18 weatherboarding to eastern part. Plain tile steeply pitched roof to eaves. Single storey with dormers to centre; 2 storey jettied crosswings to east and west. Close studding with tension braces to western crosswing. Ground floor underbuilt in brick with C20 Neo-Georgian shop windows. 3-light timber mullioned window to first floor of western wing, and similar windows to gabled dormers; casements; leaded lights.
Tripartite sash window to upper floor of east wing. Large square stack to
western wing, much rebuilt.
INTERIOR: Despite conversion into four apartments, much of the original timber frame is exposed. Of particular note are the diamond mullion window, two stone, four-centred arched fireplaces in No.8,' and a moulded, octagonal crown-post visible from inside No.2. HISTORICAL NOTE: The Ancient House was restored in 1934 by Mr Robert Fuller under the supervision ofMr CJ Brewin, architect, as a memorial to W G Fuller, head of the Fuller's firm of builders.