Group of Five Bollards at Junction with Lower Richmond Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Wandsworth, London

(Formerly listed as:
3 BOLLARDS AT JUNCTION WITH LOWER RICHMOND ROAD)

Five cast iron bollards.

DESCRIPTION
Group of five cast iron bollards: one group of three aligned north-west to south-east across the pavement, the other pair aligned approximately west to east along the pavement edge. Each bollard has a flared base, a slim band of chevron patterning and a knob finial.

HISTORY: These cast iron bollards were probably installed at or around the time that Putney Embankment was built up into its present waterfront form in the 1890s. A photograph of c1910, in the possession of the local authority, shows all five bollards at the present location, although not in their present arrangement: the bollards originally stood in a single row, but two have since been moved to one side, presumably to accommodate the widening of the Embankment roadway.

Three of these bollards (those still in their original position) were listed at Grade II on 7th April 1983. The listing now includes all five of the original bollards.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The group of five bollards at the junction of Lower Richmond Rood with Putney Embankment is listed for the following principal reason:
* Streetscape value: a well-preserved group of late-C19 cast iron bollards, known to have been at this location (albeit not in this precise configuration) since at least c1910, which play an important role in Putney's historic riverfront townscape.