161, Wardour Street, Westminster

Description: 161, Wardour Street

Location: Wardour Street, Westminster, London W1F 8 W1V 3TA

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 3TA

Terrace house. A pair with No. 163, c.1735. Stock brick, slate roof. 4 storeys. 2 windows wide. Ground floor has fasciated restaurant front late C20. Upper floors have recessed later casements on 1st and 2nd floor and C19 sashes on top floor under flat gauged arches. Brick plat bands divide upper storeys and there is a parapet with stone coping. Original interior features mostly altered, but upper flights of stairs(which are dog legged) retain turned balusters and closed moulded string and there are other vestiges of panelling, boxed cornices, doorcases etc.
Survey of London: Vol. XXXI.