Royal Eagle Hotel, Westminster

Description: Royal Eagle Hotel

and channelled to ground floor. Roof concealed. 4 storeys and basement with
attic to central 12 bays and 4-bay ends.
Symmetrical composition with emphasised centre and ends: 12-bay breakforward
with further breakforward of 10 bays. 16-bay ranges to each side of which the
last 4 breakforward. Rusticated quoins to each breakforward. Projecting Tuscan porches, some with flanked columns and dentilled cornices, flanked by tripartite windows, mainly sashed. Iron balcony to 1st floor. Casement windows flanked by attached Composite columns with pediments, some with dentils and modillions. 2nd floor band. Iron railings to casement windows in architraves with flat hoods on consoles. 3rd floor guilloche band. Casement windows in architraves. Attic is articulated by pilasters and has casement windows in architraves. Iron railings to basement with arrow heads. No 32, return to Craven Street has 3 storey, 3-window bow.
The London Encyclopedia, C Hibbert and B Weinreb, 1983, p.942.