35-46, York Terrace West Nw1 (See Details for Further Address Information), Westminster

Description: 35-46, York Terrace West Nw1 (See Details for Further Address Information)

Postcode: NW1 4PT

5.2.70 Nos 35 to 46(consec).
(Formerly listed as Nos 2
to 4 (consec) York Terrace )

Unified terrace houses, now flats. c.1824-26 by John Nash as part of his Regent's Park Crown Estate development. Stucco; slate roofs. A tripartite Graeco-Roman composition advanced from Nos 34 and 47 q.v. and with entrances to rear. 3 storeyed. 3-window wide bowed fronts with dormered mansards flanking a 3 storey and pedimented attic 3-window centre.` Channelled ground floor with square
headed windows. The centre has 1st and 2nd floor windows set back behind Corinthian columned loggia. Set back to each flank of block are one window end bays. Cornice over ground floor with balustraded parapet in front of 1st floor windows and loggia; incised ornament to bows; entablature and balustraded parapet over 2nd floor.