6, Abercorn Place Nw8, Westminster

Description: 6, Abercorn Place Nw8

Location: Nugent Terrace, Paddington, Greater London NW8 9XP

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: NW8 9XP

(South side)

Detached villa. C.1820. Yellow stock brick with shallow hipped slate roof. Two storeys over raised basement.
EXTERIOR: North-facing entrance front of three bays, with central flight of steps flanked by railings leading to a Doric porch with fluted columns. 6/6-pane sashes to raised ground floor with balconettes enriched with strigillation and gauged arches; similar, but 8/8-pane, to first floor. West side elevation with projecting chimneybreasts, central bay with windows to raised ground and first floors with decorative ironwork. Pair of chimneystacks to each side. Rear elevation of three bays, lower central window to stair over projecting raised ground floor bay; windows retain decorative ironwork.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but reported as retaining numerous early features including plasterwork, joinery, marble chimneypieces, open string staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail.
HISTORY: one of the earlier villas in this part of St John's Wood, this house probably dates from the 1820s: it is shown on Crutchley's map of London of 1829. It is a handsome Neoclassical villa which remains little altered. From 1879 to 1888 it was the home of Edward John Gregory RA (1850-1909), a noted late Victorian painter and sometime President of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours.