Novello Theatre

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: St James's

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Paul Covent Garden

Holborn

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 January 2023 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3080 NE
73/20

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ALDWYCH, WC2 (North side)
No 5, Novello Theatre

(Formerly listed as The Strand Theatre, ALDWYCH)

20.7.71

G.V.
II
Theatre. 1905 by W.G.R. Sprague. Portland stone faced, concealed roof. Lively Free Classicism of vaguely Beaux Arts derivation, part of the Aldwych-Kingsway development and designed as a reverse pair to the Aldwych Theatre q.v. flanking the Waldorf Hotel q.v. in a symmetrical composition. Four storeys and attic storey. Identical three window wide elevations to Catherine Street and Aldwych linked by inset bowed two window wide corner entrance pavilion. Ground and first floors treated as rusticated podium with entrance to corner under canopy returned to both fronts. Arcaded first floor windows. Above first floor cornice rises a giant engaged Ionic order embracing the second and third floors with the second floor windows treated as steep pedimented Venetian windows. Tall attic storey above main entablature fronted to Aldwych and Catherine Street by applied pediments, attic cornice and blocking course surmounted by ball finials. Generous use of high and low relief statuary groups, swags and pendants. Catherine Street facade continued as lower, giant pilastered wing.

Interior has semi-elliptical vestibule; elegant foyer with marble dressings including Corinthian pilaster order; marble staircase with wrought iron and brass balustrades; ceilings compartmented in C17 style; elliptical "Dixhuitieme" dress circle bar; fine auditorium with three cantilevered balconies, domed frescoed ceiling and high quality stucco decoration in "Dixhuitieme" taste, particularly the tiers of boxes surmounted by putti groups.