21a, Noel Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information), Westminster

Description: 21a, Noel Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information)

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 3PD

No 67 (including No 21a
Noel Street W1)

- II

Former terrace house. Late C18 altered. Yellow stock brick, stucco dressings, slate roof. 3 storeys and attic storey. 3 windows wide and broader 3-window return flank to Noel Street. Ground floor has early to mid C19 wooden shop front of 3 x 6 panes with central mullion, recessed riser and recessed panelled and glazed door to left in thin pilaster frame and panelled house door with marginal glazed fanlight, all under entablature fascia with egg and dart cornice. Upper floors have recessed glazing bar sashes under flat gauged arches, the attic storey windows with later casements. Main stucco cornice over 2nd floor and parapet with coping to the attic. Noel Street return has early C20 "Georgian" double shop or office frontage with pilasters carrying entablature and semicircular arched doorway with stucco pilasters and cornice, fanlight and panelled door. Upper floors have "Georgian" sash windows.
Cast iron railings with urn finials across ground floor.