46, Broadwick Street W1, Westminster

Description: 46, Broadwick Street W1

Location: 46 Broadwick Street, Westminster, London W1F 9 W1V 1FF

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 1FF

Terrace house. Built by 1706. Dark stock brick, slate roof. 4 storeys, top floor early C19 addition. Doorway to left with pilastered corniced case and 6 panel door; late C20 shop front to rest of ground floor. Upper floors have recessed sash windows with late C18 glazing bars intact to 1st and 2nd floors, under flat gauged rubbed brick arches. Parapet with coping. Interior includes original dog leg staircase and moulded closed string and twisted balusters; fielded panelling to passage hall and 1st floor rooms, box cornices, small closet wing etc.

Survey of London; Vol. XXXI