Meard Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information), Westminster

Description: Meard Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information)

Location: 54 Broadwick Street, London W1F 7AH W1V 3HQ

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 3HQ

Terrace of houses. c1722-23, probably by John Meard . Restored by Quinlan Terry,
1983-84. Brown brick with rubbed brick dressings stuccoed ground floor, tiled roofs. 4 storeys and basement. Each house 3 windows wide, treated as an overall uniform row, but with variant to front of No. 58. Doorways to right of each front with wooden architrave cases and carved consoles supporting cornices, 6-panel doors with rectangular fanlights (Doorcases probably by John Heard). Recessed box frame sashes with later C18 or renewed glazing bars, under segmented red brick arches. Red brick plat bands between storeys and parapet with coping. No. 58 however only has 1st floor plat band and has a painted probably stucco cornice over 2nd floor. Interiors have identical plan of 2 rooms depth with stairs flanking rear room and small closet wing, fully panelled (with 1980s repairs and alterations) and dog leg stairs with carved, cut strings and turned balusters etc. No. 54 was the residence of Charles Bridgeman, landscape architect 1723-38 (GLC plaque). See also Meard Street.

Survey of London; Vol. XXXI.