Numbers 1-9 Including Railings to North and East, Westminster

Description: Numbers 1-9 Including Railings to North and East

pavilions to south, the whole raised on terrace overlooking the Park. 31 windows
wide. The north entrance front, relatively plain with projecting end pavilions,
has individual Ionic or Doric columned portico-porches. Recessed glazing bar
sashes. Cornice and blocking course returned to flanks facing steps. Cast iron
spear head area railings. Nash's personal contribution is the Park front where the fenestration is in the rhythm 5:8:5:8:5 with the taller end pavilions slightly projecting. Recessed architraved glazing bar sashes with cornices, articulated by giant Corinthian order through ground and 1st floors, engaged to end pavilions, detached to long central range which has pediment with acanthus scrollwork in tympanum over 5 centre bays of attic. The double height attics of the end pavilions are articulated by panelled pilaster-piers in antis. Curious feature of deeply cantilevered balustraded balconies to the 1st floor windows within the giant order. The deep balustraded terrace carried on engaged cast iron Doric columns with segmental arched windows in between. The east flank has continuous balustraded 1st floor balcony. Nos 1, 2 and 3, built by Decimus Burton, retain elements of their Grecian interiors. The interior of No 6 sumptuously remodelled internally in a Quattrocento style by Sir Ernest George 1889-90. Nos 7 to 9, formerly the German Embassy, have interiors redecorated in 1937 under the direction of Albert Speer, although No 7 retains its Rococo staircase and ground floor wall paintings by G. F. Watts of 1856-58. W. E. Gladstone lived variously at No 4 and Nos 11 and 13 q.v.

Survey of London; Vol XX.
John Nash; John Summerson.