38-62, Cleveland Square W2, Westminster

Description: 38-62, Cleveland Square W2

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W2 6DB

51/24 and 64/3 (south side)

Row of terraced houses. Mid C19. Stucco. Roof not visible. 3 storeys and attic, some with attic mansard; some with further full attic storey; and basement. Each house 3 windows wide. Channelling to ground floor. Projecting Doric porches, solid sides; with arched windows to flanks and panelled studded doors to front plane. First floor continuous stucco balustraded balcony. Square-headed windows, architraved above ground floor. First floor windows with alternating triangular and segmental pediments. Guilloche band above first floor. Cast iron window guards to second floor. Sashes, plate glass; first floor French casements. Modillion cornice above second floor; subsidiary cornice to attic. Some houses with pedimented upper attic windows (to Nos 41, 42, 47 and 49). Area balustrade. Nos 60 to 62 turn corner into Devonshire Terrace, and have broader windows with pilasters flanking first floor windows. Integral part of planned Cleveland Square layout.