25, D'arblay Street W1, Westminster

Description: 25, D'arblay Street W1

Location: D'Arblay Street, Westminster, London W1F 8 W1V 3FH

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 3FH

Terrace house. 1736. Stock brick with stuccoed ground floor, slate roof. 3 storeys and dormered mansard. 2 windows wide. Ground floor has square headed house doorway to right with 6 panel door and fanlight in early C19 frame of thin fluted pilasters, and is set under same entablature with dentil cornice as that over the early C19 shop front, its window altered as 3 transomed lights but retaining original frame of fluted pilasters. Upper floors have flush framed glazing bar sashes under segmental red brick arches. Plain stucco plat band to 1st floor, brick plat band to 2nd floor, parapet with coping. Interior retains panelled passage entrance and dog leg turned balusters closed string staircase of c.1736 etc.

Survey of London; Vol. XXXI.