78, Dean Street W1, Westminster

Description: 78, Dean Street W1

Location: Richmond Buildings, Westminster, London W1D 3 W1V 6BE

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 6BE

58/51 (west side)

Terrace house. c.1730, probably by Thomas Richmond. Stock brick with rubbed brick dressings, slate roof. 3 storeys, basement and dormered mansard. 3 windows wide. Doorway to left has wooden case of fluted Doric pilasters, the triglyph frieze returned in over door head and moulded cornice. Recessed sash windows, no glazing bars, pilastered reveals with red brick segmental arches and dressings. Moulded brick plat band over ground floor. Parapet with stone coping. Early C19 cast iron spearhead area railings. Fully panelled interior includes box cornices, enriched to ground floor back and 1st floor front rooms; the hall probably widened c.1800 separated from stairs by glazed screen of door with side lights and radial glazed fanlight between original fluted Doric pilasters dressing opening; dog leg carved cut string stairs up to half landing above 1st floor continued by closed string and similar down to basement, with urn based Doric column balusters and box newels etc. The front building line is advanced slightly from preceding houses, probably corresponding to original Dean Street alignment.
Survey of London; Vol. XXXIII.