2-8, Ganton Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information), Westminster

Description: 2-8, Ganton Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information)

Newburgh Street, and No
37 Marshall Street)
Terrace houses with shops. c.1820 with some alterations. Uniform row with stock
brick fronts, inset bowed corners. 4 storeys. Each front 2 windows wide. Nos. 1
Newburgh Street and 37 Marshall Street have 1 window fronts and 3 windows returns.Wooden shop fronts with pilaster frames and entablature carried right across, display windows altered; square headed shop and house doorways with rectangular fanlights and panelled doors; Nos. 4 and 8 with small pane margin glazed fanlights. Upper floors have recessed glazing bar sashes under flat gauged arches. Returns of Nos. 1 Newburgh Street and 37 Marshall Street have semicircular arched doorways with pilaster jambs, radial fanlights and flush and fielded panel doors; glazing bar sashes etc. on upper floors. Uniform parapet with coping. Interiors with simple early C19 moulding and geometrical wooden stairs. Part of Carnaby Street, Newburgh Street early C19 redevelopment.
Survey of London; Vol. XXXI.