10 and 12, Ganton Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information), Westminster

Description: 10 and 12, Ganton Street W1 (See Details for Further Address Information)

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1V 1LE

(including No. 17
Newburgh Street)
Terrace block of houses with shops. Probably early C18 origin, altered early C19 when presumably shop fronts were inserted as part of the 1820s redevelopment of this area. Stuccoed, concealed roofs. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide. Ground floors have continuous range of early C19 pilastered shop fronts with entablature and large panes display windows. Upper floors have slightly recessed exposed box frames to sashes most with glazing bars, flat arches. Parapet with cornice capping. No. 17 Newburgh Street has a splayed corner shop entrance and a plain square headed house doorway in 3 bay return. The north side recessed from Newburgh Street has feature of 3 storey weatherboarded framed closet wing. The return of No. 17 retains a dog leg, closed string, turned baluster staircase.
Survey of London; Vol. XXXI.