123a, Grosvenor Road Sw1, Westminster

Description: 123a, Grosvenor Road Sw1

Location: 123A Grosvenor Road, Westminster, London SW1V 4 SW1V 4BE

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: SW1V 4BE

(North side)

House, formerly Station Master's House or offices for Grosvenor Road Station. Mid C19, appears on Ordnance Survey Map of 1869. Yellow brick. Stone dressings. Slate hipped roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows wide, 3-window return. Square plan. Round headed windows in round headed reveals to ground floor. Entrance similar, to left, blocked. Prominent keystones. Console cornice above ground floor. First floor windows round headed, stone surrouds and cornices. Console cornice above first floor. Hipped pitched roof. Central slab chimney.